Conroe Music Teacher Association

2021 Betty Clampitt Piano Contest 

Winner's PresentatioN

Chairman: Shirley Cheung

Level 1

1st Place - Autumn Zhang 

Level 1

2nd Place - Liam Kuo

Level 1

3rd Place - Jacob Stevens

Level 1

Honorable Mention - Noah Shearer

Level 2

1st Place - Xinyi Zhang

Level 2

2nd Place - Patrick Alcantara

Level 2

3rd Place - C. L. 

Level 3

1st Place - Alicia Repka

Level 3

2nd Place - Catherine Zainuri

Level 3

3rd Place - Jeffrey Yang Liu

Level 3

Honorable Mention - Jackson Shearer

Level 3

Honorable Mention - Michael Sun

Level 4

1st Place - Genevieve Zainuri

Level 4

2nd Place - Sammy Stevens

Level 4

3rd Place - Michelle Ou

Level 4

Honorable Mention - Kristian Alcantara

Level 4

Honorable Mention - Aimee Shi

Level 5

1st Place - Katherine Ying Liu

Level 5

2nd Place - Allison Zha

Level 5

3rd Place - Yuki Hayashi

Level 5

Honorable Mention - Katherine Hu

Level 5

Honorable Mention - Shiloh Stevens

Level 6

1st Place - Kenji Ng

Level 6

2nd Place - Alaina Guevara

Level 6

3rd Place - Emily Morefield

Level 6

Honorable Mention - Giselle Ashford

Level 7

1st Place - Iris Shen

Level 7

2nd Place - Ella Wu

Level 7

3rd Place - Emma Wu

Level 7

Honorable Mention - Emily Tay

Level 8

1st Place - Matthew Yu

Level 8

2nd Place - Rachel Oldham

Level 8

3rd Place - Koyuki Ng

Level 8

Honorable Mention - Andrea Shi

Level 9

1st Place - Daniel Milan

Level 9

2nd Place - Kayla Duong

Level 9

3rd Place - Ashley Ball

Level 9

Honorable Mention - Max Nielsen

Level 10

1st Place - Brandon Mathieson

Level 10

2nd Place - Julia Zhang

Level 11

1st Place - Bailey Tenney

Level 12

1st Place - Sydney Lipar

 

Participating Teachers: 

Polly Beaver, Shirley Cheung, Nancy Hall (NCTM), Becky Landreth (NCTM), Jennifer Ott, Alecia Russell (NCTM), Dr. Naomi Shibatani, Dr. Janet Soller, Sheryl Speelman (NCTM), Audra Michelle Stephen, Pipe Ward

 

Repertoire Selection Committee: 

Polly Beaver, Shirley Cheung (Chairman), Larisa Kholodnaya, Becky Landreth (NCTM), Dr. Janet Soller, Dr. Mihai Vatca

 

Judges: 

Ms. Bonnor Cutting, Dr. Mihai Vatca

                 

Special Thank You:   

The teachers and students of CMTA who participated in the Betty Clampitt Piano Contest; The Judges who spend their valuable time and their expertise judging in this contest, and our tabulators Sharon Callahan and Alecia Russell.